Press Enter to search or ESC to quit the search.

 

Privacy Policy

You can adjust your personal cookie settings using the link below.

Change settings

 

1. Data protection at a glance

General

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit this website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on data protection can be found in our Privacy Policy.

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

Data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. Please find the operator´s contact details in the imprint/legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be, for. E.g. data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is recorded automatically or with your consent when you visit the website by our IT systems. This is mainly technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of the page was viewed). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter this website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use our website.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request this data to be corrected or deleted. If you have given your consent to data processing, you can revoke this consent at any time for any future use. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data is to be restricted in certain circumstances. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

You can contact us at any time via the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions about data protection.

Analytics and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and with so-called analysis programs.

Detailed information on these analysis programs can be found in the following data protection declaration.

2. Hosting and Content Delivery Networks (CDN)

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). The personal information collected on this website is stored on the servers of the host. These may include, but are not limited to, IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communications, contract information, contact information, names, web page access, and other data generated through a web site.

The use of a host is for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our prospective and existing customers (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 para 1 lit. f DSGVO). [Note: DSGVO ("Datenschutz-Grundverordnung") is the German equivalent to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR); hereafter referred to as DSGVO]

Our Host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and will follow our instructions with respect to such data.

Completion of a contract for order processing

In order to guarantee data protection compliant processing, we have concluded a contract processing contract with our host.

3. General information and mandatory information

Privacy Policy

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential, in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

We point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

STENDER GmbH
Dr. Michael Stender
Simoniusstrasse 5
D-88239 Wangen

Phone: + 49 7522 706-0
Email: info@stender-gmbh.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and direct mail (Art. 21 DSGVO)

IF DATA PROCESSING IS BASED ON ART. 6 ABS. 1 LIT. E OR F DSGVO, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT, AT ANY TIME, TO CONTRADICT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR REASONS OBTAINED FROM YOUR SPECIFIC SITUATION; THIS APPLIES ALSO TO A PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. THE RELEVANT LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH A PROCESS IS BASED IS PERMITTED BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU FILE AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS YOUR AFFECTED PERSONAL DATA, UNLESS WE MAY PROVIDE COMPELLING AND LEGITIMATE REASONS FOR PROCESSING THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PROCESSING SERVES THE FORMATION, EXERCISE OR DEFENSE OF LEGAL CLAIMS (OBJECTION ACCORDING TO ART 21 ABS 1 DSGVO).

IF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED TO OPERATE DIRECT ADVERTISING, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUCH ADVERTISING; THIS ALSO APPLIES FOR PROFILING, IF THIS IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT ADVERTISING. IF YOU CONTEST, YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS THEN NOT USED FOR THE PURPOSES OF DIRECT ADVERTISING (CONTRARY TO ARTICLE 21 EXT. 2 DSGVO).

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

In the case of violations of the DSGVO, the persons concerned have a right of appeal to a supervisory authority, particularly in the member state of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right of appeal is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedies.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you demand the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests you send to us (the site operator). An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser's address bar changing from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, cancellation and rectification

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to get free information about your stored personal data, origin, recipient and purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to obtain rectification or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data, please contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restrict processing is given in the following cases:

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, the data concerned may - except for storage - be processed only with your consent or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a member state.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our Internet pages use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files and do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your device. Session cookies are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically resolves them.

In some cases, third-party cookies can also be stored on your device when you enter our site. These enable us and/or you to use certain services of the respective third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have different functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or the display of videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or to display advertising.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you require (functional cookies, e.g. for the shopping cart function) or to optimize the website (e.g. cookies to measure the web audience) on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved, unless another legal basis is specified. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. If consent concerning the storage of cookies has been requested, the storage of the relevant cookies takes place exclusively on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO); consent can be revoked at any time.

You can set your browser to always inform you about established cookies, to decide case by case if you accept the cookies or generally exclude them as well as to activate the automatic delete of cookies when the browser is closed. However, the deactivation or rejection of cookies may restrict the functionality of our web offer.

Insofar as cookies from third-party companies or for analysis purposes are used, we will inform you of this separately in the context of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for consent.

Cookie consent with Borlabs cookie

Our website uses the Borlabs Cookie cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies in your browser and to document them in accordance with data protection. This technology is provided by Borlabs - Benjamin A. Bornschein, Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg (hereafter referred to as Borlabs).

When you enter our website, a Borlabs cookie is stored in your browser, in which the consent you have given or the revocation of this consent is stored. This data will not be passed on to the Borlabs Cookie provider.

The data collected will be stored until you ask us to delete it or delete the Borlabs cookie yourself or the purpose for data storage no longer applies. Mandatory statutory retention periods remain unaffected. You can find details on the data processing of Borlabs Cookie at https://de.borlabs.io/kb/welche-daten-speichert-borlabs-cookie/

Borlabs cookie consent technology is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO.

Your cookie selection history

Dateversionconsent

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

These informations will not be combined with data from other sources.

The collection of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and the optimization of his website - for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Inquiry by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request) will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We will not share this information without your consent.

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is required to carry out pre-contractual action. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of requests addressed to us (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) or your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), if consent was queried.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular statutory retention periods - remain unaffected.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both website and advertising. If a corresponding consent has been requested (eg consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; consent can be revoked at any time.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address / IP adresses of users within the member states of the European Union (EU) and other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be reduced prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address is sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent these cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please allow us to point out that doing so may deter you from being able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies concerning your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and thus the further processing of these informations by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site:

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order processing

We've signed a contract-processing contract with Google and are fully implementing the strict requirements of German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic data collection by Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics feature of Google Analytics. As a result, reports may be generated that contain information including age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data originates in interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data can not be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account, or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as outlined in the section "Objection to data collection".

Storage time

Data stored by Google at user and event level that are linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymized after 14 months or deleted. You can find details on this under the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube with enhanced privacy

This website includes videos from YouTube. Site operator is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in enhanced privacy mode. This mode, according to YouTube, means that YouTube does not store information about visitors to this site before they watch the video. However, sharing data with YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the enhanced privacy mode. So, regardless of whether you watch a video or not, YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network.

Once you start a YouTube video on this site, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube will allow you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

In addition, after launching a video, YouTube may store various cookies on your device. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can receive information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to capture video statistics, improve user-friendliness, and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If necessary, after the launch of a YouTube video, additional data processing operations may be triggered upon which we have no influence or control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; consent can be revoked at any time.

For more information about privacy on YouTube, see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and to make the places specified on this website easier to find. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO; consent can be revoked at any time.

Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

7. Own services

Handling applicant data

We offer you the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by email, post or via the online application form). In the following, we will inform you about the scope, purpose and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that the collection, processing and use of your data is carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated with strict confidentiality.

Scope and purpose of data collection

If you send us an application, we process your related personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes in the context of job interviews, etc.), insofar as this is necessary to decide on the establishment of an employment relationship. The legal basis for this is § 26 BDSG-new according to German law (initiation of an employment relationship), Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (general contract initiation) and - if you have given your consent - Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The consent can be revoked at any time. Your personal data will only be passed on to persons within our company who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be published on the basis of § 26 BDSG-neu and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship in our data processing systems.

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, if you reject a job offer or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to store the data transmitted by you based on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO) for up to 6 months from the end of the application process (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data is then deleted and the physical application documents are destroyed. The storage serves in particular for verification purposes in the event of a legal dispute. If it is forseeable that the data will still be required after the 6-month period has expired (e.g. due to an impending or pending legal dispute), deletion will only take place if the purpose for further storage no longer applies.

Longer storage can also take place if you have given the appropriate consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a DSGVO) or if there are legal retention obligations to prevent deletion.

Back to top Created with Sketch.